Long Island Division - USFA
http://www.liusfa.org/

 
Member Info   Results Clubs  
  Division Qualifiers Photos  

Men's Saber

Men's Saber
Brentwood Holiday Tournament
Saturday, December 13th, 2008
Brentwood High School
Date: ~12/13/2008
Federation: USFA
Organizer: Empire Fencing Services
Category: junior
Sex: male
Weapon: sabre
45 fencers
Could be a NR competition

Fencers

#FencerClubBirth
Year
USFA
Class.
1ALLENJeremyWHITMAN U
2AMESKylanNEWFIELD U
3AUSTINSamCOMMACK B08
4BABINSKIJoeWHITMAN E07
5BUTCHERChrisCENTEREACH U
6CAMERONMattOYSTER BAY U
7CAMPBELLBrendanCENTEREACH U
8CIFUNIJamesOYSTER BAY U
9CONEYSIanHUNTINGTON U
10CORDOVABrianBRENTWOOD U
11CORROCHERDanteHUNTINGTON U
12COSTAJohnathanWHITMAN U
13DICKENSONRyanGARDEN CITY U
14DRACELeifHUNTINGTON U
15FLANAGANMikeCOLD SPRING HARBOR U
16FRANTINDyllanHILLS U
17FREISSPeterWARD MELVILLE C08
18FUNGAldrichNEWFIELD U
19GREENMattCOLD SPRING HARBOR U
20GUTIERREZHugoBRENTWOOD U
21HANCOCKTylerGARDEN CITY C07
22HOLDENBrianWARD MELVILLE U
23ISHKOVITZBrandonGREAT NECK SOUTH U
24JOHNSONJovonBRENTWOOD U
25JUNIORC.J.WARD MELVILLE U
26LAKSMattCOMMACK U
27LAROSAMattOYSTER BAY U
28LIFSCHUTZMikeGREAT NECK SOUTH U
29MCLAUGHLINEricHILLS U
30NGUYENKevinCENTEREACH U
31O'HALLERANRyanGARDEN CITY E08
32OLSENCarlCOMMACK E08
33PARKDanielHILLS U
34PARKEugeneGREAT NECK SOUTH U
35PONSIEKKyleCENTEREACH U
36PRODIGALIDADNinoNEWFIELD D07
37PURCELLConnerHUNTINGTON U
38RABINOWITZNickNEWFIELD U
39RUSSOAlexHILLS E08
40SCHULMANPaulCOMMACK B08
41SHAPIROZachCOLD SPRING HARBOR U
42SLATERMikeWHITMAN U
43TANGELPhilGARDEN CITY U
44VAETHScottWARD MELVILLE U
45VEGAAlexBRENTWOOD U

Rankings before pools

RankFencerClubBirth
Year
USFA
Class.
1AUSTIN, SamCOMMACK B08
2SCHULMAN, PaulCOMMACK B08
3FREISS, PeterWARD MELVILLE C08
4HANCOCK, TylerGARDEN CITY C07
5PRODIGALIDAD, NinoNEWFIELD D07
6O'HALLERAN, RyanGARDEN CITY E08
7OLSEN, CarlCOMMACK E08
8RUSSO, AlexHILLS E08
9BABINSKI, JoeWHITMAN E07
10LIFSCHUTZ, MikeGREAT NECK SOUTH U
11CIFUNI, JamesOYSTER BAY U
12CONEYS, IanHUNTINGTON U
13NGUYEN, KevinCENTEREACH U
14VEGA, AlexBRENTWOOD U
15CAMERON, MattOYSTER BAY U
16DRACE, LeifHUNTINGTON U
17FRANTIN, DyllanHILLS U
18GUTIERREZ, HugoBRENTWOOD U
19ISHKOVITZ, BrandonGREAT NECK SOUTH U
20PONSIEK, KyleCENTEREACH U
21RABINOWITZ, NickNEWFIELD U
22SHAPIRO, ZachCOLD SPRING HARBOR U
23SLATER, MikeWHITMAN U
24VAETH, ScottWARD MELVILLE U
25BUTCHER, ChrisCENTEREACH U
26CORDOVA, BrianBRENTWOOD U
27CORROCHER, DanteHUNTINGTON U
28COSTA, JohnathanWHITMAN U
29FLANAGAN, MikeCOLD SPRING HARBOR U
30FUNG, AldrichNEWFIELD U
31JUNIOR, C.J.WARD MELVILLE U
32LAROSA, MattOYSTER BAY U
33PARK, DanielHILLS U
34PARK, EugeneGREAT NECK SOUTH U
35TANGEL, PhilGARDEN CITY U
36ALLEN, JeremyWHITMAN U
37AMES, KylanNEWFIELD U
38CAMPBELL, BrendanCENTEREACH U
39GREEN, MattCOLD SPRING HARBOR U
40HOLDEN, BrianWARD MELVILLE U
41JOHNSON, JovonBRENTWOOD U
42DICKENSON, RyanGARDEN CITY U
43LAKS, MattCOMMACK U
44MCLAUGHLIN, EricHILLS U
45PURCELL, ConnerHUNTINGTON U

Round 1, Pool 1

Strip:
#FencerBoutswins/boutsTSTRInd.Rank
1CAMERON, Matt  V V V 0 2 4 3/62125-45
2GREEN, Matt 4   3 2 2 0 1 0/61230-187
3COSTA, Johnathan 4 V   V 1 0 V 3/62023-34
4PURCELL, Conner 2 V 2   3 2 0 1/61427-136
5NGUYEN, Kevin V V V V   1 V 5/62613132
6SCHULMAN, Paul V V V V V   V 6/6307231
7PARK, Daniel V V 3 V 2 2  3/6222023

Round 1, Pool 2

Strip:
#FencerBoutswins/boutsTSTRInd.Rank
1CORDOVA, Brian  0 V 2 3 0 1/51024-145
2AUSTIN, Sam V   V V V V 5/5252231
3HOLDEN, Brian 4 0   4 3 4 0/51525-106
4PONSIEK, Kyle V 1 V   V V 4/5211652
5PARK, Eugene V 0 V 1   V 3/51620-43
6AMES, Kylan V 1 V 4 4  2/5191904

Round 1, Pool 3

Strip:
#FencerBoutswins/boutsTSTRInd.Rank
1CORROCHER, Dante  V 2 1 4 1 1 1/61427-136
2LIFSCHUTZ, Mike 2   1 3 1 V V 2/61725-85
3FREISS, Peter V V   V V V V 6/6309211
4LAKS, Matt V V 3   3 4 V 3/6252054
5LAROSA, Matt V V 1 V   4 V 4/6251872
6SLATER, Mike V 1 2 V V   V 4/6232033
7DICKENSON, Ryan V 4 0 1 0 1  1/61126-157

Round 1, Pool 4

Strip:
#FencerBoutswins/boutsTSTRInd.Rank
1CAMPBELL, Brendan  2 V V V 3 3/5201733
2HANCOCK, Tyler V   V V V V 5/52510151
3ISHKOVITZ, Brandon 1 0   2 3 V 1/51122-116
4VEGA, Alex 3 2 V   2 3 1/51522-75
5JUNIOR, C.J. 3 3 V V   V 3/5211832
6FUNG, Aldrich V 3 2 V 3  2/51821-34

Round 1, Pool 5

Strip:
#FencerBoutswins/boutsTSTRInd.Rank
1MCLAUGHLIN, Eric  3 3 0 2 1 0/5925-166
2CIFUNI, James V   V 4 V V 4/52411132
3GUTIERREZ, Hugo V 2   2 0 1 1/51023-135
4PRODIGALIDAD, Nino V V V   V V 5/52512131
5SHAPIRO, Zach V 0 V 2   4 2/51617-14
6TANGEL, Phil V 1 V 4 V   3/5201643
7CONEYS, Ian   0007

Round 1, Pool 6

Strip:
#FencerBoutswins/boutsTSTRInd.Rank
1FLANAGAN, Mike  V V 2 V V 4/52212102
2JOHNSON, Jovon 0   0 1 2 1 0/5425-216
3DRACE, Leif 3 V   0 2 V 2/51517-24
4RUSSO, Alex V V V   V V 5/5256191
5BABINSKI, Joe 2 V V 3   V 3/5201553
6VAETH, Scott 2 V 2 0 1  1/51021-115

Round 1, Pool 7

Strip:
#FencerBoutswins/boutsTSTRInd.Rank
1ALLEN, Jeremy  1 V 0 2 0 1/5823-156
2OLSEN, Carl V   V V V V 5/5254211
3O'HALLERAN, Ryan 3 1   V V V 3/5191633
4BUTCHER, Chris V 1 3   V 1 2/51518-34
5FRANTIN, Dyllan V 0 1 3   1 1/51022-125
6RABINOWITZ, Nick V 1 2 V V  3/5181262

Ranking after pools

45 fencers, 44 promoted.
By rank
RankNameClubWins/BoutsPct.TSTRInd.
1SCHULMAN, PaulCOMMACK6/61.00030723
2AUSTIN, SamCOMMACK5/51.00025223
3FREISS, PeterWARD MELVILLE6/61.00030921
4OLSEN, CarlCOMMACK5/51.00025421
5RUSSO, AlexHILLS5/51.00025619
6HANCOCK, TylerGARDEN CITY5/51.000251015
7PRODIGALIDAD, NinoNEWFIELD5/51.000251213
8NGUYEN, KevinCENTEREACH5/60.833261313
9CIFUNI, JamesOYSTER BAY4/50.800241113
10FLANAGAN, MikeCOLD SPRING HARBOR4/50.800221210
11PONSIEK, KyleCENTEREACH4/50.80021165
12LAROSA, MattOYSTER BAY4/60.66725187
13SLATER, MikeWHITMAN4/60.66723203
14RABINOWITZ, NickNEWFIELD3/50.60018126
15BABINSKI, JoeWHITMAN3/50.60020155
16TANGEL, PhilGARDEN CITY3/50.60020164
17JUNIOR, C.J.WARD MELVILLE3/50.60021183
18CAMPBELL, BrendanCENTEREACH3/50.60020173
19O'HALLERAN, RyanGARDEN CITY3/50.60019163
20PARK, EugeneGREAT NECK SOUTH3/50.6001620-4
21LAKS, MattCOMMACK3/60.50025205
22PARK, DanielHILLS3/60.50022202
23COSTA, JohnathanWHITMAN3/60.5002023-3
24CAMERON, MattOYSTER BAY3/60.5002125-4
25AMES, KylanNEWFIELD2/50.40019190
26SHAPIRO, ZachCOLD SPRING HARBOR2/50.4001617-1
27DRACE, LeifHUNTINGTON2/50.4001517-2
28FUNG, AldrichNEWFIELD2/50.4001821-3
29BUTCHER, ChrisCENTEREACH2/50.4001518-3
30LIFSCHUTZ, MikeGREAT NECK SOUTH2/60.3331725-8
31VEGA, AlexBRENTWOOD1/50.2001522-7
32ISHKOVITZ, BrandonGREAT NECK SOUTH1/50.2001122-11
33VAETH, ScottWARD MELVILLE1/50.2001021-11
34FRANTIN, DyllanHILLS1/50.2001022-12
35GUTIERREZ, HugoBRENTWOOD1/50.2001023-13
36CORDOVA, BrianBRENTWOOD1/50.2001024-14
37ALLEN, JeremyWHITMAN1/50.200823-15
38CORROCHER, DanteHUNTINGTON1/60.1671427-13
38PURCELL, ConnerHUNTINGTON1/60.1671427-13
40DICKENSON, RyanGARDEN CITY1/60.1671126-15
41HOLDEN, BrianWARD MELVILLE0/50.0001525-10
42MCLAUGHLIN, EricHILLS0/50.000925-16
43GREEN, MattCOLD SPRING HARBOR0/60.0001230-18
44JOHNSON, JovonBRENTWOOD0/50.000425-21
45CONEYS, IanHUNTINGTON0/0--------
By name
Fencer Rank Pct.Ind.
ALLEN, Jeremy370.200-15
AMES, Kylan250.4000
AUSTIN, Sam21.00023
BABINSKI, Joe150.6005
BUTCHER, Chris290.400-3
CAMERON, Matt240.500-4
CAMPBELL, Brendan180.6003
CIFUNI, James90.80013
CORDOVA, Brian360.200-14
CORROCHER, Dante380.167-13
COSTA, Johnathan230.500-3
DICKENSON, Ryan400.167-15
DRACE, Leif270.400-2
FLANAGAN, Mike100.80010
FRANTIN, Dyllan340.200-12
FREISS, Peter31.00021
FUNG, Aldrich280.400-3
GREEN, Matt430.000-18
GUTIERREZ, Hugo350.200-13
HANCOCK, Tyler61.00015
HOLDEN, Brian410.000-10
ISHKOVITZ, Brandon320.200-11
JOHNSON, Jovon440.000-21
JUNIOR, C.J.170.6003
LAKS, Matt210.5005
LAROSA, Matt120.6677
LIFSCHUTZ, Mike300.333-8
MCLAUGHLIN, Eric420.000-16
NGUYEN, Kevin80.83313
O'HALLERAN, Ryan190.6003
OLSEN, Carl41.00021
PARK, Daniel220.5002
PARK, Eugene200.600-4
PONSIEK, Kyle110.8005
PRODIGALIDAD, Nino71.00013
PURCELL, Conner380.167-13
RABINOWITZ, Nick140.6006
RUSSO, Alex51.00019
SCHULMAN, Paul11.00023
SHAPIRO, Zach260.400-1
SLATER, Mike130.6673
TANGEL, Phil160.6004
VAETH, Scott330.200-11
VEGA, Alex310.200-7

Direct Eliminations

1SCHULMAN
 SCHULMAN 15
64 bye
 SCHULMAN 15
33VAETH 15
 VAETH 2
32ISHKOVITZ 10
 SCHULMAN 14
17JUNIOR
 JUNIOR 15
48 bye
 JUNIOR 3
49 bye
 TANGEL 4
16TANGEL
 NGUYEN 8
9CIFUNI
 CIFUNI 14
56 bye
 CAMERON 5
41HOLDEN 11
 CAMERON 15
24CAMERON 15
 NGUYEN 15
25AMES 15
 AMES 9
40DICKENSON 8
 NGUYEN 15
57 bye
 NGUYEN 15
8NGUYEN
 OLSEN 9
5RUSSO
 RUSSO 15
60 bye
 RUSSO 15
37ALLEN 9
 FUNG 12
28FUNG 15
 RUSSO 0
21LAKS 15
 LAKS 13
44JOHNSON 2
 LAROSA 13
53 bye
 LAROSA 15
12LAROSA
 OLSEN 15
13SLATER
 SLATER 15
52 bye
 SLATER 10
45 bye
 PARK 9
20PARK
 OLSEN 15
29BUTCHER 15
 BUTCHER 4
36CORDOVA 5
 OLSEN 15
61 bye
 OLSEN 15
4OLSEN
 AUSTIN
3FREISS
 FREISS 15
62 bye
 FREISS 15
35GUTIERREZ 9
 LIFSCHUTZ 5
30LIFSCHUTZ 15
 FREISS 13
19O'HALLERAN
 O'HALLERAN 6
46 bye
 RABINOWITZ 7
51 bye
 RABINOWITZ 15
14RABINOWITZ
 HANCOCK 11
11PONSIEK
 PONSIEK 15
54 bye
 PONSIEK 7
43GREEN 3
 PARK 10
22PARK 15
 HANCOCK 15
27DRACE 15
 DRACE 6
38PURCELL 13
 HANCOCK 15
59 bye
 HANCOCK 15
6HANCOCK
 AUSTIN 15
7PRODIGALIDAD
 PRODIGALIDAD 15
58 bye
 PRODIGALIDAD 15
39CORROCHER 15
 CORROCHER 0
26SHAPIRO 9
 PRODIGALIDAD 8
23COSTA 15
 COSTA 12
42MCLAUGHLIN 8
 FLANAGAN 5
55 bye
 FLANAGAN 15
10FLANAGAN
 AUSTIN 15
15BABINSKI
 BABINSKI 15
50 bye
 BABINSKI 3
47 bye
 CAMPBELL 12
18CAMPBELL
 AUSTIN 15
31VEGA 15
 VEGA 4
34FRANTIN 6
 AUSTIN 15
63 bye
 AUSTIN 15
2AUSTIN
 

3rd place

3NGUYEN 14
 HANCOCK
4HANCOCK 15
 

Final Rankings

NR competition
RankFencerClubUSFA
Class.
New
Class.
1AUSTIN, SamCOMMACKB08 
2OLSEN, CarlCOMMACKE08 
3HANCOCK, TylerGARDEN CITYC07 
4NGUYEN, KevinCENTEREACHU 
5SCHULMAN, PaulCOMMACKB08 
6FREISS, PeterWARD MELVILLEC08 
7RUSSO, AlexHILLSE08 
8PRODIGALIDAD, NinoNEWFIELDD07 
9FLANAGAN, MikeCOLD SPRING HARBORU 
10PONSIEK, KyleCENTEREACHU 
11LAROSA, MattOYSTER BAYU 
12SLATER, MikeWHITMANU 
13RABINOWITZ, NickNEWFIELDU 
14BABINSKI, JoeWHITMANE07 
15JUNIOR, C.J.WARD MELVILLEU 
16CAMERON, MattOYSTER BAYU 
17CIFUNI, JamesOYSTER BAYU 
18TANGEL, PhilGARDEN CITYU 
19CAMPBELL, BrendanCENTEREACHU 
20O'HALLERAN, RyanGARDEN CITYE08 
21PARK, EugeneGREAT NECK SOUTHU 
22LAKS, MattCOMMACKU 
23PARK, DanielHILLSU 
24COSTA, JohnathanWHITMANU 
25AMES, KylanNEWFIELDU 
26DRACE, LeifHUNTINGTONU 
27FUNG, AldrichNEWFIELDU 
28BUTCHER, ChrisCENTEREACHU 
29LIFSCHUTZ, MikeGREAT NECK SOUTHU 
30VEGA, AlexBRENTWOODU 
31VAETH, ScottWARD MELVILLEU 
32CORROCHER, DanteHUNTINGTONU 
33SHAPIRO, ZachCOLD SPRING HARBORU 
34ISHKOVITZ, BrandonGREAT NECK SOUTHU 
35FRANTIN, DyllanHILLSU 
36GUTIERREZ, HugoBRENTWOODU 
37CORDOVA, BrianBRENTWOODU 
38ALLEN, JeremyWHITMANU 
39PURCELL, ConnerHUNTINGTONU 
40DICKENSON, RyanGARDEN CITYU 
41HOLDEN, BrianWARD MELVILLEU 
42MCLAUGHLIN, EricHILLSU 
43GREEN, MattCOLD SPRING HARBORU 
44JOHNSON, JovonBRENTWOODU