2004-2005 Results
Date | Event | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 2, 2005 | Atilla Petschaur Sabre | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Open | Final Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
August, 2005 | Empire State Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All Events | Summary of results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July 1/10, 2005 | USFA National Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All events | LI results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June 25/26, 2005 | Pomme De Terre | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All results are on the NEUSFA web site | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June 11, 2005 | LI Championships - Foil | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Foil | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Foil | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June 10, 2005 | LI Championships - Sabre | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Sabre | TBA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Sabre | Kirsten Heinz - Gold Samantha Pascarelli - Silver Stephanie Aiuto & Nicole Schirmer - Bronze | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 28/29, 2005 | LI Division Empire State Games qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Open | Open Men's Epee | Results | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Open Men's Foil | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Open Men's Sabre | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Open Women's Epee | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Open Women's Foil | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Open Women's Sabre | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scholastic | Scholastic Men's Epee | Results | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scholastic Men's Foil | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scholastic Men's Sabre | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scholastic Women's Epee | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scholastic Women's Foil | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scholastic Women's Sabre | Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 15, 2005 | LI Division Div II/III qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Epee 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Foil 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Saber 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Epee 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Foil 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Saber 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 7, 2005 | LI Division Team Qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Senior | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Under 19 | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
April 30/May 1, 2005 | North Atlantic Section Senior Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Congratulations to all fencers to competed. The LI Division took 12 of the 48 medals.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Epee Results
Men's Foil Results Men's Sabre Results Women's Epee Results Women's Foil Results Women's Sabre Results The definitive source of the results is the NAS web site. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
April 9-10, 2005 | North Atlantic Section Junior/Cadet Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Definitive results are available from the NAS web site. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Junior Epee | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Junior Foil | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Junior Sabre | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Cadet Epee | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Cadet Foil | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Cadet Sabre | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Junior Epee | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Junior Foil | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Junior Sabre | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Cadet Epee | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Cadet Foil | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Cadet Sabre | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
March 12, 2005 | LI Division Summer Nationals Y-14 Qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Epee Y14 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Pools2 | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Foil Y14 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Saber Y14 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Epee Y14 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Foil Y14 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Pools2 | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Saber Y14 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boys Events | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Girls Events | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
March 12, 2005 | Div II/III NAC in Denver | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Congratulations to all who competed at the NAC last weekend in
Denver. 15 fencers competed in 13 events to bring home 3 medals,
12 letter awarding finishes and 4 point awarding finishes.
Special congratulations to the fencers who medaled or earned points or letters.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 18-21, 2005 | Junior Olympics - Arlington, TX | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Congratulations to all who competed at the Junior Olympics in
Arlington. Special congratulations to the fencers who earned
national points:
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
March 5, 2005 | LI Division Summer Nationals Cadet (U16) Qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Epee U16 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Foil U16 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Sabre U16 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Epee U16 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Foil U16 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Sabre U16 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February 27, 2005 | Sophomore Ct. 4 - Juniors Strike Back |
Results | Final Standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February 15, 2005 |
Long Island High School Team Championship |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Congratulations to Ward Melvile - Long Island HS Champions
Ward Melville's Men's and Women's teams both won the LI championship held Tuesday, Februray 15 at Brentwood High School. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February 12, 2005 |
Suffolk County HS Individual Championship |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February 9, 2005 | Nassau County JV Championships |
All results | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
February 5, 2005 |
Nassau County HS Team Championship |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
January 29, 2005 | Nassau County Individual Championships | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Epee | Final results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Foil | Final results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's Sabre | Final results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Epee | Final results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Foil | Final results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's Sabre | Final results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
January 16, 2005 | Sophomore Ct. 3 |
Final | Standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
January 8, 2005 | LI Division Foil JO Qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cadet Mens Foil JO Qualifier 2005 | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cadet Womens Foil JO Qualifier 2005 | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Junior Mens Foil JO Qualifier 2005 | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Junior Womens Foil JO Qualifier 2005 | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
December 30, 2004 | Dennis C. J. Daly Garden City Invitational | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 Men's Teams - 7 High Schools Participating
1) Section 14 - Great Neck North HS 2) Mushu - Hewlett HS 3) Team Xanderman - Jericho HS 4) The Red Sox - Wheatley HS 5) Tigers - Mamaroneck HS 6) The Federalists - Great Neck North HS 7) Old School Fencers - Hewlett HS 8) The Village Kids - Great Neck South HS 9) The Wolfs - Garden City HS 10) Tootsie Angels - Great Neck South HS 11) The Pirates - Jericho HS 12) The Jews - Hewlett HS 13) The Akhmeds - Garden City HS 14) Sour Milk - Great Neck North HS 15) Fabio's Flames - Garden City HS 15 Women's Teams - 7 High Schools Participating 1) Monika With a K - Garden City HS 2) Jamal's Homies - Wheatley HS 3) Thing One - Hewlett HS 4) Thing Two - Hewlett HS 5) Purple Flamingos - Great Neck South HS 6) Lazy Bums - Jericho HS 7) Three Musketeers - Wheatley HS 8) Past Tense - Garden City HS 9) Imperial Darkness - Great Neck South HS 10) Welch's Grape Jelly - Garden City HS 11) Lost Monkeys - Jericho HS 12) The Syndicate - Great Neck South HS 13) KAM - Jericho HS 14) Smelly Socks - Garden City HS 15) Lady Tigers - Mamaroneck HS |
Men's Teams
1st Place - Section 14 - Great Neck North - Marc Shepsman(Epee), Andrew Shaunessey(Sabre), Derek Shang(Foil) 2nd Place - Mushu - Hewlett - Aaron Leaf(Epee), John Crain(Epee), Kim Lee(Sabre), Chris Polley(Foil) 3rd Place - Team Xanderman - Steven Edwards(Epee), Adam Fields(Sabre), Justin Meltzer(Foil) Women's Teams 1st Place - Monika With a K - Garden City HS - Catie Sagevick(Epee), Jess Hancock(Sabre), Katie Kim(Foil) 2nd Place - Jamal's Homies - Wheatley HS - Jenny Kim(Epee), Randy Alevi(Sabre), Amanda Lee(Foil) 3rd Place - Thing One - Hewlett HS - Priya Saxena(Epee), Ashley Chang(Sabre), Maria Fillas(Foil) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
December 18, 2004 | Brentwood Holiday Classic | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Epee BHC 2004 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Foil BHC 2004 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mens Sabre BHC 2004 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Epee BHC 2004 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Foil BHC 2004 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Womens Sabre BHC 2004 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
December 5, 2004 | LI Division Sabre JO Qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cadet Mens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Junior Mens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cadet Womens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Junior Womens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
November 21, 2004 | LI Division Epee JO Qualifiers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cadet Mens Epee JO Qualifier 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Junior Mens Epee JO Qualifier 2005 | Fencers | Pools | Ranks After Pools | Tableau | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cadet Woman's Epee JO Qualifier | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Junior Woman's Epee JO Qualifier | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
November 7, 2004 | Sophomore Circuit #1 | Final |