Long Island Division - USFA
http://www.liusfa.org/

 
Member Info   Results Clubs  
  Division Qualifiers Photos  

2004-2005 Results

DateEvent
October 2, 2005

Atilla Petschaur Sabre

OpenFinal Results
August, 2005

Empire State Games

All EventsSummary of results
July 1/10, 2005

USFA National Championships

All eventsLI results
June 25/26, 2005

Pomme De Terre

All results are on the NEUSFA web siteResults
June 11, 2005

LI Championships - Foil

Men's FoilResults
Women's FoilResults
June 10, 2005

LI Championships - Sabre

Men's SabreTBA
Women's SabreKirsten Heinz - Gold
Samantha Pascarelli - Silver
Stephanie Aiuto & Nicole Schirmer - Bronze
May 28/29, 2005

LI Division Empire State Games qualifiers

OpenOpen Men's EpeeResults
Open Men's FoilResults
Open Men's SabreResults
Open Women's EpeeResults
Open Women's FoilResults
Open Women's SabreResults
ScholasticScholastic Men's EpeeResults
Scholastic Men's FoilResults
Scholastic Men's SabreResults
Scholastic Women's EpeeResults
Scholastic Women's FoilResults
Scholastic Women's SabreResults
May 15, 2005

LI Division Div II/III qualifiers

Mens Epee 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Foil 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Saber 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Epee 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Foil 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Saber 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
May 7, 2005

LI Division Team Qualifiers

SeniorFinal
Under 19Final
April 30/May 1, 2005

North Atlantic Section Senior Championships

Congratulations to all fencers to competed. The LI Division took 12 of the 48 medals.
Senior Section Championship Medalists
Women's Sabre
Stephanie AiutoGOLD
Jessica Hancock4th
Randy Alevi8th

Women's Epee
Alyssa Lombardi6th

Women's Foil
Lisa Granshaw8th
Men's Sabre
Alexander BrandBRONZE
Lucus Janson6th
Nicholas Bente8th

Men's Epee
Tudor SaitocSILVER
Brendon BabyBRONZE

Men's Foil
Gregory Kirschen4th
Kevin Oliver8th

Men's Epee Results
Men's Foil Results
Men's Sabre Results
Women's Epee Results
Women's Foil Results
Women's Sabre Results
The definitive source of the results is the NAS web site.
April 9-10, 2005

North Atlantic Section Junior/Cadet Championships

Definitive results are available from the NAS web site.
Men's Junior EpeeFinal
Men's Junior FoilFinal
Men's Junior SabreFinal
Men's Cadet EpeeFinal
Men's Cadet FoilFinal
Men's Cadet SabreFinal
Women's Junior EpeeFinal
Women's Junior FoilFinal
Women's Junior SabreFinal
Women's Cadet EpeeFinal
Women's Cadet FoilFinal
Women's Cadet SabreFinal
March 12, 2005

LI Division Summer Nationals Y-14 Qualifiers

Mens Epee Y14 2005FencersPoolsPools2Ranks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Foil Y14 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Saber Y14 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Epee Y14 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Foil Y14 2005FencersPoolsPools2Ranks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Saber Y14 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Boys EventsFinal
Girls EventsFinal
March 12, 2005

Div II/III NAC in Denver

Congratulations to all who competed at the NAC last weekend in Denver. 15 fencers competed in 13 events to bring home 3 medals, 12 letter awarding finishes and 4 point awarding finishes. Special congratulations to the fencers who medaled or earned points or letters.
FencerEventPlace
Dan BreyreDiv III Men's Foil7th
Stephanie AiutoDiv III Women's Sabre7th - D
Molly LukashDiv II Women's Sabre11th - D
Joanne GroeningVereran Women's Foil6th
John RodriquezVereran Mens's Epee41st - points
Joanne GroeningVereran Women's Epee17th - points
Joanne GroeningVereran Women's Sabre27th - points
Full results on the USFA web site
Feb 18-21, 2005

Junior Olympics - Arlington, TX

Congratulations to all who competed at the Junior Olympics in Arlington. Special congratulations to the fencers who earned national points:
FencerEventPlace
Stanley VaksmanJunior Mens's Epee2nd
Pierson TaylorJunior Mens's Epee23rd
Brian HeflichJunior Mens's Epee25th
Alyssa LombardiJunior Women's Epee24th
Catie CookJunior Women's Epee27th
Caitlin YoungJunior Women's Sabre22nd
Kevin OliverCadet Men's Foil26th
Omari TateCadet Men's Sabre14th
Valentin StallerCadet Men's Sabre19th
Nicolle BloomCadet Women's Epee14th
Alyssa LombardiCadet Women's Epee31th
Randy AleviCadet Women's Sabre20th
Molly LukashCadet Women's Sabre24th
March 5, 2005

LI Division Summer Nationals Cadet (U16) Qualifiers

Mens Epee U16 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Foil U16 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Sabre U16 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Epee U16 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Foil U16 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Sabre U16 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
February 27, 2005

Sophomore Ct. 4 - Juniors Strike Back

Results Final Standings
February 15, 2005

Long Island High School Team Championship

Congratulations to Ward Melvile - Long Island HS Champions
Ward Melville's Men's and Women's teams both won the LI championship held Tuesday, Februray 15 at Brentwood High School.
February 12, 2005

Suffolk County HS Individual Championship

Men's EpeeWomen's Epee
Noah ArjomandJenna Ellis
Ward MelvilleNewfield
 
Men's FoilWomen's Foil
Charles CimetChristine Cook
Ward MelvilleWard Melville
 
Men's SabreWomen's Sabre
James JuvetSarah Barger
CentereachWard Melville
February 9, 2005

Nassau County JV Championships

All results
February 5, 2005

Nassau County HS Team Championship

Men's GoldWomen's Gold
Great Neck NorthGreat Neck North
 
Men's SilverWomen's Silver
Great Neck SouthOyster Bay
 
Men's BronzeWomen's Bronze
HewlettGarden City
 
January 29, 2005

Nassau County Individual Championships

Men's EpeeFinal results
Men's FoilFinal results
Men's SabreFinal results
Women's EpeeFinal results
Women's FoilFinal results
Women's SabreFinal results
January 16, 2005

Sophomore Ct. 3

Final Standings
January 8, 2005

LI Division Foil JO Qualifiers

Cadet Mens Foil JO Qualifier 2005PoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Cadet Womens Foil JO Qualifier 2005PoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Junior Mens Foil JO Qualifier 2005PoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Junior Womens Foil JO Qualifier 2005PoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
December 30, 2004

Dennis C. J. Daly Garden City Invitational

15 Men's Teams - 7 High Schools Participating

1) Section 14 - Great Neck North HS
2) Mushu - Hewlett HS
3) Team Xanderman - Jericho HS
4) The Red Sox - Wheatley HS
5) Tigers - Mamaroneck HS
6) The Federalists - Great Neck North HS
7) Old School Fencers - Hewlett HS
8) The Village Kids - Great Neck South HS
9) The Wolfs - Garden City HS
10) Tootsie Angels - Great Neck South HS
11) The Pirates - Jericho HS
12) The Jews - Hewlett HS
13) The Akhmeds - Garden City HS
14) Sour Milk - Great Neck North HS
15) Fabio's Flames - Garden City HS

15 Women's Teams - 7 High Schools Participating

1) Monika With a K - Garden City HS
2) Jamal's Homies - Wheatley HS
3) Thing One - Hewlett HS
4) Thing Two - Hewlett HS
5) Purple Flamingos - Great Neck South HS
6) Lazy Bums - Jericho HS
7) Three Musketeers - Wheatley HS
8) Past Tense - Garden City HS
9) Imperial Darkness - Great Neck South HS
10) Welch's Grape Jelly - Garden City HS
11) Lost Monkeys - Jericho HS
12) The Syndicate - Great Neck South HS
13) KAM - Jericho HS
14) Smelly Socks - Garden City HS
15) Lady Tigers - Mamaroneck HS
Men's Teams

1st Place - Section 14 - Great Neck North - Marc Shepsman(Epee), Andrew Shaunessey(Sabre), Derek Shang(Foil)

2nd Place - Mushu - Hewlett - Aaron Leaf(Epee), John Crain(Epee), Kim Lee(Sabre), Chris Polley(Foil)

3rd Place - Team Xanderman - Steven Edwards(Epee), Adam Fields(Sabre), Justin Meltzer(Foil)

Women's Teams

1st Place - Monika With a K - Garden City HS - Catie Sagevick(Epee), Jess Hancock(Sabre), Katie Kim(Foil)

2nd Place - Jamal's Homies - Wheatley HS - Jenny Kim(Epee), Randy Alevi(Sabre), Amanda Lee(Foil)

3rd Place - Thing One - Hewlett HS - Priya Saxena(Epee), Ashley Chang(Sabre), Maria Fillas(Foil)

December 18, 2004

Brentwood Holiday Classic

Mens Epee BHC 2004FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Foil BHC 2004FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Mens Sabre BHC 2004FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Epee BHC 2004FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Foil BHC 2004FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Womens Sabre BHC 2004FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
December 5, 2004

LI Division Sabre JO Qualifiers

Cadet Mens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Junior Mens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Cadet Womens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Junior Womens Sabre JO Qualifier 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
November 21, 2004

LI Division Epee JO Qualifiers

Cadet Mens Epee JO Qualifier 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Junior Mens Epee JO Qualifier 2005FencersPoolsRanks After PoolsTableauFinal
Cadet Woman's Epee JO QualifierFinal
Junior Woman's Epee JO QualifierFinal
November 7, 2004

Sophomore Circuit #1

Final